Accident glider D-...., Monday 15 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 1959
Time:day
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Krefeld
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Augustdorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Örlinghausen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two glider collided at 3000 meters height. Pilot bailed out. Other glider (Segelflugschule Örlinghausen) emergency landed and was damaged.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 17 June 1959, p2 (registration source)