Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner SP-LRB, Friday 26 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 September 2014
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LRB
MSN: 37894/78
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 260
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LOT Flight 4 from Chicago-O'Hare to Warsaw carried out an emergency landing at Glasgow, Scotland.
The airplane was en route over the Atlantic at FL410 when a descent was started at 10:50 U.K. time. The crew squawked 7700, indicating an emergency. Apparently the crew had received an indication of a possible smoke detection in the cargo hold.
A safe landing was made on Glasgow Airport's runway 23 at 11:21 local time. The airplane taxied to the apron, escorted by airport fire services.
An investigation revealed that there was no fire and that smoke detection system had had given a false warning.

Sources:

Flightradar24
http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-29377379#?utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 2013 SP-LRB LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Warsaw non

Location

Media: