ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170138
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JAN-1961 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
Owner/operator: | Aerotechnique 21 |
Registration: | F-OAXI |
MSN: | BA-268 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Negrine -
Algeria
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bi-motor crashed on landing in bad weather conditions. Pilot killed. Passengers seriously injured.
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 16 January 1961, p2
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000567637.html