Accident Schleicher K 7 D D-5779, Sunday 21 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 D
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-5779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oerlinghausen (EDLO) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oerlinghausen (EDLO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on airfield from 30 meters height after reported the winch rope failed. Female student (Danish, 26) killed and instructor seriously injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 23 October 1962, p2
BFU 811-1007/62