Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N291SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170145

Date:Saturday 19 July 2014
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:R
Registration: N291SH
MSN: 2467
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:17586 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (SNS)
Destination airport:Salinas, CA (SNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had landed in a field that had irrigation sprinkler pipes arranged in field rows. During takeoff and forward movement to reposition the helicopter, the right side spray boom caught on one of the sprinkler head risers which resulted in a dynamic rollover of the helicopter to the right. The helicopter came to rest on its right side and sustained substantial damage to the tail boom and damage to the main rotor blades. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure adequate clearance from ground obstacles during takeoff which resulted in loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location