| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 2014 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Airbus Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N350GP |
| MSN: | 7240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 359 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Praire, TX (KGPM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Praire, TX (KGPM) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Praire, TX (KGPM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was scheduled as recurrent training in helicopters; the foreign rated pilot was accompanied by a flight instructor, and an interpreter and observer who were seated in the back seats. After a series of maneuvers, the foreign pilot conducted a hovering autorotation, following directions from the flight instructor which were translated by the interpreter. During the autorotation, the helicopter yawed slightly right and settled to the ground. The instructor and observer noted that the landing did not feel that hard, but more like a firm or rough landing. The training flight continued with several other autorotations. During a post flight inspection of the helicopter, several wrinkles were found in the tail boom of the helicopter. Further examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail boom had sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision during a practice autorotation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's hard landing during a practice autorotation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA367 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location