Incident Cessna 402C Utiliner N406GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170152

Date:Thursday 25 September 2014
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C Utiliner
Owner/operator:Cape Air
Registration: N406GA
MSN: 402C0329
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Adirondack Regional Airport (KSLK), Saranac Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston Logan Int'l (KBOS)
Destination airport:KSLK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear upon landing at the Adirondack Regional Airport (KSLK), in Saranac Lake, New York. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.adirondackdailyenterprise.com/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-SEP-14,SARANAC%20LAKE,N406GA]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N406GA.html