| Date: | Saturday 27 September 2014 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | Advance Aviation |
| Registration: | HS-CCN |
| MSN: | 4855 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naung Mon area -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Putao airport in Myanmar's northern Kachin state |
| Destination airport: | Hkakaborazi SAR supply base, Tahundam, Kachin, Myanmar |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter from Thailand lost contact with ground control while delivering supplies during a search for two climbers at the 5,881-meter (19,300-foot) Hkakabo Razi mountain.
The helicopter descended or crash landed near Nawngmon area claimed by a young female villager on Tuesday 30 September 2014.
10 days later after the disapperance, on 08-10-14, one survivor reached a village called Lan Sar Htu to seek help. SAR team combed through the deep jungle immediately.
SAR team found another one on morning of 08-10-14, the 59-year-old Thai helicopter pilot who had a broken rib and had survived on nothing but river water. According to Thai pilot, the last person, the Myanmar Pilot, was sheltered in a cave. Thai SAR team continued to that cave. On 09-10-14 16:00 SAR team found the deceased pilot.
Cause
The Pilot took the unnecessary risk during bad weather and limited visibility condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.yahoo.com/news/thai-rescue-helicopter-missing-myanmar-040828577.html http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/world/2014-09/28/content_18676038.htm http://www.bernama.com/en/world/news.php?id=1072797 http://www.dvb.no/news/alive-helicopter-crew-survive-crash-on-hkakabo-razi/44810 https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/special-reports/454169/a-crash-course-in-survival 