Incident Mil Mi-24P 25 RED, Wednesday 4 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration: 25 RED
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Semyonovka, Donetsk region -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 4th four Ukrainian Mil Mil-24 were shot by separatists. Helicopter's tail boom was damaged by heavy gunfire. The pilots made an emergency landing and were evacuated by Ukranian soldirs. Later the damaged helicopter was transferred to maintenance plant.

Sources:

http://podrobnosti.ua/979069-terroristy-pod-slavjanskom-podbili-dva-ukrainskih-vertoleta.html
https://inforesist.org/terroristy-pod-slavyanskom-sbili-dva-vertoleta-seleznev/