Accident Pitts Model 12 I-WILL, Sunday 28 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Model 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-WILL
MSN: 269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colle di Val d'Elsa, Siena -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Colle di Val d'Elsa
Destination airport:Colle di Val d'Elsa
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Pitts Model 12, crashed during aerobatic maneuvers at the airfield Mensanello, Colle di Val d'Elsa and the two occupants were killed.

Cause:
The available evidence suggests that the accident was caused by a loss of control in flight of the aircraft during an aerobatic maneuver.
The reason for this could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.inae.it/
http://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/topnews/2014/09/28/cade-piccolo-aereo-nel-senese-due-morti_3a685336-ccdf-4c5f-89c1-03237c50c406.html

Images: