Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub HB-ONL, Tuesday 26 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1960
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-ONL
MSN: 12317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lostallo, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lostallo (San Vittore)
Destination airport:Agno/LSZA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hit rope of cable car. Instructor Max Manger (44) and student German artist Wolfgang Müller (37).
It was a training flight with landings away from base.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 April 1960, p9
Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne, n 98, 27.4.1960, p 7