Accident Quicksilver GT400 N3740A, Sunday 28 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2014
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3740A
MSN: GT 2801051
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private airfield SW of Lebanon, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, CT
Destination airport:Lebanon, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff from a private airstrip, he used only about half of the available runway length. The ultralight airplane reached about 8 to 10 ft above the ground, and the pilot thought it would clear trees at the end of the runway, so he continued the climb. The nose landing gear subsequently cleared the trees, but the main landing gear caught a treetop. The airplane then turned right, stalled, and descended through the trees to the ground. The airplane was heading into gusting wind during the takeoff. A witness reported hearing the engine running after the accident, and the pilot did not report any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s misjudgment of the takeoff distance needed to clear trees at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA462
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3740A

Location