Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 HB-FOJ, Tuesday 26 May 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1998
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Avcon Ltd.
Registration: HB-FOJ
MSN: 158
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brno-Turany -   Czechia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Brno-Turany
Destination airport:Altenburg-Nobitz (AOC/EDAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when attempting to return to the airport shortly after takeoff. A flap asymetry sitiation occurred after takeoff. Power was reduced to the Beta range on approach; the pilot lost control and crashed. Occupants (56/30).

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final Report by the Civil Aviation Authority of the Czech Republic on the accident to the Pilatus PC-12/45 aircraft, HB-FOJ on 26 May 1998 at aerodrome of Brno-Turany, Czech Republic
Hamburger Abendblatt 28 May 1998