Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 ZS-OFC, Friday 13 February 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Heading South
Registration: ZS-OFC
MSN: 206
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ngong Hills forest area -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First reported fatal accident in a PC-12. No accident report available, only sparse media reports. The following description of the accident was reported by Robert Berling:
The aircraft was destroyed when it flew into a hillside during approach to Wilson Airport, Nairobi. The accident occurred in daylight but in poor weather and reduced visibility, "hills were shrouded in mist". The aircraft was on a delivery flight but the occupants were taking the opportunity for sightseeing to Masai Mara to take photographs and were returning to Nairobi. The weather ans visibility was poor and the aircraft hit Ngong hills at Kajiado. One of the passengers was Flight Internationals contributing photographer Herman Potgieter

Sources:

BBC
https://acftservices.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/February-13-1998-Nairobi-Kenya.pdf