Accident Dassault MD.312 Flamant 248, Thursday 24 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 October 1963
Time:
Type:Dassault MD.312 Flamant
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 248
MSN: 248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Pierre-la-Mer -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aix-en-Provence
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea in vicinity of coast during training flight and sank in 5 meters depth.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 25 October 1963, p13
Scramble
ABC (Sevilla) 25 October 1963, p32