Accident Beechcraft UC-45F 201, Tuesday 27 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45F
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 201
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nemours -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villacoublay
Destination airport:Istres
Narrative:
VIP airplane from Foreign Ministry Jules Moch (58) exploded shortly after take-off.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 28 March 1951, p11
ABC (Madrid) 28 March 1951, p14
L'Echo d'Oran 28 March 1951