Runway excursion Incident Boeing 747-406 PH-BFN, Wednesday 1 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2014
Time:04:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BFN
MSN: 26372/969
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-400, registered PH-BFN and operate by KLM, suffered a landing incident at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport.
The airplane operated on a scheduled service, flight KL556 from Nairobi, Kenya.
After a safe landing on runway 18R the crew switched off auto braking. The airplane then developed a tendency to move to the right. This movement was countered by left hand braking action and by steering the plane back to the left. This was ineffective and the airplane continued to the right until it came to a stop with the nose gear on the grass, off the right side of the runway.

Sources:

http://www.rtvnh.nl/nieuws/151777/Vliegtuig+KLM+gestrand+op+Polderbaan (Dutch)
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/800/7932f9374b2dovv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-iv-2014-web.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2013 PH-BFN KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA) min
Heavy landing
15 October 2018 PH-BFN KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location

Media: