This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 September 2014 |
| Time: | 17:00 UTC+12 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26-100 |
| Owner/operator: | FSUP KAE (Kamchatka Aviation Enterprise) |
| Registration: | RA-26251 |
| MSN: | 091-09 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | PKC -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tilichiki |
| Destination airport: | PKC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An-26 (registration and Msn not cited by sources) performing local scheduled flight from the town of Tilichiki to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatski - Elizovo airport, damaged right landing gear during landing run at PKC. No injuries or fatalities onboard or at the land. 30 passengers, 5 crew members. Investigation underway, all An-26's of this carrier are grounded for at least 10 days. Second source claims that aircraft in question is 34 years old.
Sources:
http://vld.kam24.ru/news/main/20140930/12388.html http://pressa41.ru/accidents/na-kamchatke-u-samoleta-pri-posadke-slomalos-shassi/ 