Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner B-2768, Wednesday 1 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2014
Time:c. 18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration: B-2768
MSN: 41538/201
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fuzhou Airport (FOC/ZSFZ)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Xiamen Airlines Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, registered B-2768, sustained minor damage on a ground incident at Beijing Airport, China.
The airplane had arrived from Fuzhou, Chinas as flight MF8119 when the left hand engine contacted an air bridge at the parking position. The engine cowling was punctured.

Sources:

Twitter

Location

Media: