Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec FAS 003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170232

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña
Registration: FAS 003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago Suchitlán -   El Salvador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper Aztec of the El Salvador Air Force crashed into a lake during a post-maintenance test flight.

Sources:

https://www.lapagina.com.sv/nacionales/99671/2014/10/01/Se-estrella-avioneta-de-la-Fuerza-Aerea-en-lago-Suchitlan
http://www.elsalvador.com/mwedh/nota/nota_completa.asp?idCat=47859&idArt=9136970