This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 September 2014 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Raytheon 390 Premier 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Phillips and Jordan Inc |
| Registration: | N73PJ |
| MSN: | RB-101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The tires on the left main landing gear blew out as the plane landed. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://thedailytimes.com/news/small-plane-damaged-on-landing-at-mcghee-tyson-airport/article_56c467b9-bf55-5a5b-bbf2-44fb71f6f81d.html?mode=jqm https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N73PJ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=73PJ http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000110275.html Location