Accident Scheibe SF-23C Sperling D-EDAZ, Thursday 14 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 June 1962
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Scheibe SF-23C Sperling
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Aalen
Registration: D-EDAZ
MSN: 3003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salching -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Straubing
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 200 meters height after take-off. Pilot (37) and female passenger (32). Pilot with 2 o/oo blade alcohol.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 16 June 1962, p21/22 June 1962, p4
German Civil Register