Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP 4X-CWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170252

Date:Saturday 21 September 2013
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:FNA Aviation
Registration: 4X-CWI
MSN: 172S8786
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stenkovec Airport -   North Macedonia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stenkovec Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.
A direct cause of the accident was probably the loss of the control over the airplane due to low airspeed – stall flight at extreme low altitude. The pilot did not have enough reserve altitude to gain the control over the airplane and to avoid the impact on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/photo/FNA-Aviation/Cessna-172SP/2512146?sid=6a7306a7b2090655833d1c62f2bd1d43
http://aiai.mot.gov.il/REPORT/macedonia-report.pdf

Media: