Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-2829, Wednesday 8 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-2829
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gruibingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landstuhl/Pfalz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-100D crashed on west site of Mount Boßler in drifting snow. Both pilots ejected but died. Three on ground killed by explosion.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 9 January 1958, p1
Joe Baugher