Accident Morane Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye D-EHFE, 03 Sep 1965
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170258

Date:03-SEP-1965
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHFE
MSN: 356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lübbecke (Westphalen) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kassel (08:00)
Destination airport:Hamburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wreckage of single-engined airplane was found crashed into woodland of Wiehengebirge (Breitenbrink, 287m), 53 hours after it took off from Kassel. Pilot (42).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 7 September 1965, p.5
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 4 September 1965
BFU 810.3-31/65