ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170266
Last updated: 4 June 2020

Date:04-APR-1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-23-150 Apache D
Owner/operator:Deutsche Pilotenschule Mannheim
Registration: D-GABE
C/n / msn: 23-843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mannheim (BWü) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mannheim/Neuostheim (EDFM) (19:02)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Twin engines airplane crashed from low altitude at outskirts of city. Post crash fire and burnt out. Crew slightly injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 7 April 1962, p2
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/
Hamburger Abendblatt 5 April 1962, p28