Accident Beechcraft L-23D Seminole , Monday 21 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft L-23D Seminole
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Viacha -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Paz
Destination airport:Santa Cruz
Narrative:
Crashed. Two Bolivian and three US military*. Servicio Interamericano de Geodesia. Caught fire shortly after take off for post maintenance flight**.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 24 November 1960, p2*
La Nacion 22 November 1960, p20
http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html **