Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N566RP, Tuesday 1 April 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2008
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Chautauqua Airlines
Registration: N566RP
MSN: 145691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cincinnati/Northen Kentucky International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Connection flight 6221 en route from Chattanooga to Cincinnati, smelled smoke in the cabin and cockpit. The pilot declared an emergency, and the plane landed safely.

Sources:

http://newschannel9.com/news/cincinnati_967608___article.html/plane_flight.html