Accident Beechcraft , Tuesday 3 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1963
Time:
Type:Beechcraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sam Neua -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sam Neua
Destination airport:Vientiane
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Charter airplane crashed shortly after take-off when one engine failed. Pilot and 13 passengers (6 children)

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 4 September 1963, p2