Incident Boeing 737-8Z9 (WL) N342AM, Saturday 4 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 October 2014
Time:c. 06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Z9 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: N342AM
MSN: 34262/1720
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aéromexico flight AMX18 from Los Angeles, CA (LAX) to Mexico City (MEX), was involved in an aborted takeoff incident at Los Angeles Airport.
The Boeing 737-800 was cleared for takeoff from runway 25R but the crew aborted the takeoff. According to a passenger there was significant vibration and noise. Two tires on the left hand main gear shredded during the abort. The airplane came to a halt at abeam taxiway Papa, about 935 m from the end of the runway.

Sources:

http://ktla.com/2014/10/04/aeromexico-jetliner-loses-2-tires-in-aborted-takeoff-at-lax-no-injuries-reported/

Location

Media: