Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0740, Thursday 22 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 1960
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 56-0740
MSN: 183-1028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montrose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:China Lake NAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the southern face of Josephine Peak at 4.500 ft. Undeterminated cause. US Marine Corp Captain Howard O. Casada Jr. was killed

Sources:

http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1960/
http://www.dankat.com/advents/casada.htm
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/1960/1960mo.htm