Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 D-EGAP, Tuesday 19 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1959
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa Verkehrsfliegerschule
Registration: D-EGAP
MSN: C1/0540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bremen Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bremen Flugplatz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crash-landing at the Focke-Wulf facility near Bremen airport after engine stopped. Ended up in a fence. Instructor and student (22) unhurt. Undercarriage and a wing broke.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Weser-Kurier 20 May 1959, p2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 1957 WG490 Coltishall SF RAF 0 RAF Waterbeach unk