| Date: | Saturday 4 October 2014 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85707 |
| MSN: | 7AC-4453 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1714 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C 65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blount County, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Maryville, TN |
| Destination airport: | Maryville, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot/owner, he had purchased the airplane a few weeks prior to the accident and the flight was to accomplish training in a conventional landing gear airplane. During the training flight, numerous takeoffs and landings were accomplished at various airports in the area. While on the final leg of the traffic pattern the flight instructor (CFI) commanded a go-around maneuver and the pilot/owner stated that he "had the landing." The CFI again instructed that the go-around maneuver be performed and he advanced the throttle to full power. The pilot/owner applied back pressure and maintained the best rate of climb. According to the CFI, the pilot/owner was informed that the airplane was "high and hot" on final, after repeating that, the throttle was advanced, by the pilot/owner, and a go-around maneuver began. Neither of the pilots remembered advancing the throttle. The airplane impacted the approximate 60-foot tall trees at the departure end of the runway and nosed over, coming to rest inverted at the base of the trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and rudder. The intended runway had a 42 foot incline, residence on the left side, and high tension powerlines on the right side. Both pilots reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot/owner's failure to maintain a stabilized approach during the final leg of the traffic pattern. Contributing to the accident was both pilot's lack of aeronautical decision making.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15CA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N85707 Location