Accident Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol HB-TAW, Thursday 15 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1962
Time:15:00
Type:Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-TAW
MSN: 150304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Menzingen -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZH/ZRH
Destination airport:LSZA/LUG
Narrative:
Crashed on forested hill after explosion ten minutes after take-off. Ernst Mittelholzer and passenger Robert Schrent (41).
A VMC-flight into IMC, inflight break-up of the aircraft as it dove out below clouds. The flight was undertaken against recomendations of met-office. The crash occurred about 20 mins after take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 17 March 1962, p3
Nouvelle Revue de Lausanne 63 16.3.1962, p 32
https://www.sust.admin.ch/de/berichte/ereignisberichte-aviatik-uebersicht/ereignisberichte-aviatik?tx_sustemas_listavexamination%5Baction%5D=listavexamination&tx_sustemas_listavexamination%5Bcontroller%5D=Examination&cHash=825590d4e2c6aed72bf5b234489ba83e
NEW link to Swiss archives: https://www.recherche.bar.admin.ch/recherche/link/de/archiv/einheit/3112152