Incident Lockheed F-104B-1-LO Starfighter 56-3720, Tuesday 8 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104B-1-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 56-3720
MSN: 283-5001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Eglin AFB ranges -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Noise of enviromental turbine was confused with engine malfunction. The pilots try to restart 3 times the engine but he was in good conditions!!! Pilots ejected safely

Sources:

US CRASHES Jan van Waarde 1950 2002