Incident Lockheed QF-104A-5-LO Starfighter 56-0745, Wednesday 17 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed QF-104A-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:3205th Drone Sqn USAF
Registration: 56-0745
MSN: 183-1033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Eglin AFB FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilotless mission. Elevator malfunction in take off, aircraft ran off end of runway and exploded. 1st QF-104 loss

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf