This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 July 1959 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | Wolf Hirth Lo-150 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dettingen unter Teck -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dettingen u.T. |
| Destination airport: | Dettingen u.T. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from 60-80 meters altitude after heart attack. Pilot Wolf Hirth (59).
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 27 July 1959, p3
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/ 