Accident Farman Biplane , Saturday 18 June 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 June 1910
Time:
Type:Farman Biplane
Owner/operator:Thaddäus Robl
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stettin, Pommern (now Szczecin, PL) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Stettin
Destination airport:Stettin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in gusty conditions at 30 m, the pilot Thaddäus Robl fell out of the aircraft and plunged to his death, the aircraft crashed out of control.

Sources:

archive Bleiente
De Telegraaf
20-06-1910