Runway excursion Accident Pilatus PC-12/47 VH-HIG, Tuesday 23 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47
Owner/operator:South Australian State Government
Registration: VH-HIG
MSN: 772
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Coober Pedy (YCBP) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPAD - Adelaide
Destination airport:Coober Pedy (YCBP)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 September 2014, a Pilatus PC-12 aircraft, registered VH-HIG, was arriving at Coober Pedy, South Australia after a flight from Amata, South Australia. The pilot and one passenger were on board the aircraft. Approaching Coober Pedy, the pilot observed a line of storm activity, virga and blowing dust in the vicinity of the aerodrome.

The pilot positioned for a landing on runway 32, but discontinued the first landing attempt after losing visual contact with the runway due to blowing dust. As the aircraft descended through about 100 ft above ground level during the second landing attempt, the pilot encountered strong wind shear and the aircraft sink rate increased significantly. Almost simultaneously, the aircraft was engulfed in blowing dust which denied the pilot external visual reference. The pilot contemplated another go-around, but noting the very high sink rate, the intensity of the turbulence and the proximity of the aircraft to the ground, he assessed that he could not execute a go-around safely.

The aircraft touched down short of the runway threshold and to the right of the runway centre-line, on a firm surface that was once part of the runway strip. The aircraft passed through a wire aerodrome perimeter fence, and came to a stop after a ground roll of around 150 m. The pilot was unable to see outside the aircraft until it had almost come to a stop, and apart from buffeting and intense wind noise, he did not feel anything unusual during the ground roll. The pilot taxied to the terminal area to refuel the aircraft, unaware at that point that the aircraft had passed through the perimeter fence during the landing roll.

After refuelling, the flight continued to Adelaide where an engineering inspection revealed damage in the area where the nose landing gear meets the aircraft structure, and scoring damage to the underside of the left wing and flap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-156.aspx

Location