Accident Cessna 180 HB-COP, Tuesday 20 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1955
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-COP
MSN:
Year of manufacture:0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Anger -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salzburg
Destination airport:München
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into mount Teisenberg in dense fog. Wiener Bauunternehmer Rudolf Maculan (43) and pilot (31). As "28 3 48 HB-COP" in newspaper.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 22 December 1955, p3