Accident Cessna 190 N3093B, Thursday 1 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3093B
MSN: 7978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 miles west of Pontiac, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into farm field in low overcast and light snow. Two adult and four children.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 2 January 1959, p3A