Accident Cessna 310 N5338A, Wednesday 2 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 January 1963
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Progress for Vending, Inc
Registration: N5338A
MSN: 35538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elmhurst, Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:Chicago O’Hare, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to icing hit a telephone pole and crashed into a house. Pilot and two passengers survived.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 4 January 1963, p2
https://law.justia.com/cases/federal/district-courts/FSupp/274/827/1574972/