Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA823A, Monday 6 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 October 2014
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA823A
MSN: 42246/120
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:about 30km northwest of Nikko, Tochigi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Dusseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL), Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight NH/ANA941 from Tokyo-Narita to Dusseldorf returned to Narita due to low oil pressure warning of No. 2 engine. The plane made a safe landing at 17:50 JST. The location of the incident was reported to be the boundary of Nagano and Niigata prefectures by the news cited below, however, it seems to be the boundary of Tochigi and Fukushima prefectures, i.e. about 30km northwest of Nikko, according to the Flightradar24.com record.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141006-00000092-jij-soci_