Accident Progressive Aerodyne Searey N345BT, Monday 6 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 October 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne Searey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N345BT
MSN: 1DK322C
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:546 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsborough Bay,near Peter O Knight Airport (KTPF), Tampa FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (TPF)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (TPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting a demonstration flight with a passenger onboard in the amphibious experimental amateur-built airplane. He reported that after takeoff, while explaining the operational characteristics of the airplane to his passenger, he forgot to raise the airplane's landing gear as was his custom. Later in the flight, while performing a low-altitude slow flight maneuver over water, the landing gear made contact with the water's surface. The airplane subsequently nosed over into the water and came to rest upright, resulting in substantial damage to the windscreen and front deck. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that could have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear after takeoff, which resulted in the landing gear contacting the water while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location