| Date: | Monday 6 October 2014 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Grob G115C |
| Owner/operator: | Ottawa Aviation Services Inc |
| Registration: | C-GVPF |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier Int'l Airport (CYOW), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | CYOW |
| Destination airport: | CYOW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain northeast of Ottawa Macdonald-Carter International Airport (CYOW), Ottawa, Ontario. The aircraft ended up in a wooded area. The ELT is reported not to have activated. The two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crash-lands-in-field-near-bank-street?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+canwest%2FF239+(Ottawa+Citizen+-+News)
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/emergency-landing-of-small-plane-in-ottawa-suburbs-1.2041724# [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
Cadors Number: 2014O2544
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/emergency-landing-of-small-plane-in-ottawa-suburbs-1.2041724 https://www.flickr.com/photos/djipibi/6330742650/ Location