Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQL, Friday 3 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 October 2014
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQL
MSN: 074
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Fiji -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD)
Destination airport:Dallas Fort Worth KDRW/DFW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was en-route from Sydney Australia to Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas when it suffered a failure of two fuel pumps in one tank over Fiji. Pilots choose to return to Sydney for repairs. The aircraft flew to Dallas the next day after a delay of over 25 hours.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/QFA7/history/20141003/0310Z/YSSY/KDFW
http://avherald.com/h?article=47b480e2&opt=0
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a380-74.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2014 VH-OQL Qantas 0 near Dubai non
Engine failure