Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B N700PQ, Saturday 4 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 2014
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:Rodgers Helicopters / U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N700PQ
MSN: 11389
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8625 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-5-251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada County Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nevada County Airport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Runway excursion / MLG collapse. No injuries reported.

The airline transport pilot reported that, after returning from a fire mission, the airplane floated over the runway and landed long (about 1,500 to 1,800 ft down the runway, which left a maximum of about 2,850 ft of runway remaining). He reduced the power setting to flight idle and then adjusted the thrust levers to (beta) reverse. As the landing roll continued, the pilot adjusted the levers for less reverse thrust. Aware that the ground speed was too fast to make the normal exit turnoff, he applied full reverse thrust again. The airplane then swerved left, departed the runway, impacted some boulders, and came to rest upright in a drainage area.
A postaccident examination of the brake system and engines revealed no evidence of mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. If the pilot had initiated a go-around when he realized the airplane was going to land long, he would not have had to modulate the reverse thrust multiple times to make the turnoff.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot’s unstabilized approach and failure to go around and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15TA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theunion.com/news/local-news/forest-service-spotter-plane-goes-off-edge-of-airport-runway/
http://fireaviation.com/2014/10/06/air-attack-plane-goes-off-the-runway-at-grass-valley-ca/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=700PQ
NTSB

Location