Accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) 6605, Monday 26 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6605
MSN: 3072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Miami Int'l Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A portuguese military plane made a wheels-up emergency landing after the right landing gear did not deploy on a training flight. The plane circled the field about five hours, but attempts to repair the mechanism failed and than landed on foam and skidded to a halt. Type and registration not confirmed, but the airplane was likely a w/o.

Sources:

Scramble (w/o 1961)
St. Peterburg Times 27 June 1961, p6A
Diario de Lisboa 27 June 1961, p1