Accident Blériot XI , Saturday 2 April 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 April 1910
Time:
Type:Blériot XI
Owner/operator:Hubert Le Blon
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off San Sebastian -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:San Sebastian
Destination airport:San Sebastian
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine malfunction, and inmediately a rigging cable broke, lost a wing and crashed from 50 m into the Gulf of Biscay. The aircraft probably fell inverted and the pilot Hubert Le Blon drowned. he was the sixth person in history killed in an aviation accident.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hubert_Le_Blon