Other Cessna 140 , Monday 6 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Grove Field Airport, Camas, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Up to 12 planes were destroyed in a hangar fire, which destroyed 12-14 hangars at the airport.
One of the destroyed planes was a Cherokee 180.
Others were two Bonanza planes, a Cardinal and a pristine C-140.

Sources:

http://www.koin.com/2014/10/06/2nd-alarm-fire-breaks-out-at-grove-field-airport/
https://www.pilotsofamerica.com/community/threads/camas-wa-1w1-fire-destroys-14-hangars.75449/#post-1574322